‘Steps Into Work’ - Privacy Notice – General Data Protection Regulation

What information is collected and why?

Status Employment Ltd is funded under the current European Investment Fund (ESIF) programme 2014-2020 to deliver the following project:
- Steps into Work London Councils ESF project.

As part of the funding arrangements for these projects, we must collect evidence of your eligibility and information about your participation in the projects. This will include ID checks, employment status and other evidence required for the project you are enrolling on. We also need to keep information on your progress through the programme.

These projects are funded by the European Social Fund (ESF) and the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) via agreements with the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP), Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), the Greater London Authority (GLA), Big Lottery Fund and London Councils. We will only ask you for information required by ESIF, GLA, Big lottery Fund and the London Councils Grant Committee. Further information about the European Social Investment Fund can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/esif/home.jsp.

To enrol on a project funded under the ERDF, the Big Lottery Fund ESF and London Councils ESF programmes you must agree to provide the requested information because Status Employment Ltd, Big Lottery Fund and London Councils are not able to access the funding for the projects without collecting the required information.

The Big Lottery Fund, London Councils and Status Employment are registered to process personal data under the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all applicable laws and regulations relating to processing of personal data and privacy, including where applicable the guidance and codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner.

The purposes of the data processing

The information you provide to any of the providers that run the projects, LTEN, Big Lottery Fund and London Councils will be shared with GLA, DWP and MHCLG and used to evaluate these projects and to report to the providers that run the project, LTEN, Big Lottery Fund, London Councils and ESIF for monitoring purposes, in line with European Commission regulatory requirements.

Your information will also be shared with research organisations working on behalf of the DWP and MHCLG who may contact you to discuss your involvement in the project for research purposes. Participation in research is voluntary and you will be asked to consent before taking part in any research activity you may be contacted about.

The DWP and MHCLG may also link your personal details to official administrative records in order to monitor your employment status before your ESIF support began and 6 to 12 months after you left. This information may also be shared with research organisations working on behalf of the DWP and MHCLG, however individuals will not be identifiable, and you will not be contacted about this research.

Data will not be used or shared for any commercial or marketing purposes.

At all times your information will be kept securely, and nobody will have access to it that shouldn’t.

The lawful basis for the processing

For the purposes of GDPR, the DWP and MHCLG Managing Authority are the data controllers in respect to information processed which relates to all participation in the European Social Investment Fund. ESIF grant beneficiary organisations are data processors in respect to information processed which relates to participants in the operations and projects funded by the European Social Investment Fund.

DWP and MHCLG Managing Authority are not the controllers for any other/additional data collected by the provider that runs the project, Big Lottery Fund and London Councils that is not essential for delivering the ESIF programme, or for any personal data that would normally be collected anyway by the provider that runs the project, Big Lottery Fund and London Councils.

The lawful basis for processing personal data under ESF is available and set out in the ESF Programme Action Note 018/18, which is available on GOV.UK at:
018-18_General_Data_Protection_Regulation__GDPR__and_ESF.pdf

The lawful basis for processing personal data under ERDF is available and set out in the European Regional Development Fund: privacy notice which is available on GOV.UK at:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/european-regional-development-fund-privacy-notice/european-regional-development-fund-privacy-notice

The retention periods for the personal data

All personal data held by DWP, MHCLG Managing Authority or research contractors for the purposes of evaluation will be permanently deleted no more than six months after the research has been completed (i.e. when the final report is published on GOV.UK).

Personal data held by DWP and MHCLG Managing Authority for all other ESIF purposes as required by European Commission regulations will be retained in line with the current guidance on GOV.UK at: ESF Guidance_on_ document_retention.pdf

The rights available to individuals in respect of the processing

If you do not wish your personal data to be used for ESF evaluation purposes, please contact ESF.EVALUATIONS@DWP.GSI.GOV.UK or ESIF@COMMUNITIES.GSI.GOV.UK and we will delete your data held for these purposes and you won’t be contacted about participating in research.

More information about how and why DWP and MHCLG Managing Authority use your personal information, including how to ask for a copy of the personal information DWP and MHCLG Managing Authority hold about you can be found in DWP’s Personal Information Charter at: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-forwork-pensions/about/personal-information-charter

and MHCLG’s Personal Information Charter at:
Personal information charter - Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Information about how to ask for a copy of the information DWP holds about you (known as a ‘Right of Access Request’) can be found at: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/request-your-personal-informationfrom-the-department-for-work-and-pensions